$800,000

109 12163 68 AVENUE

Surrey BC V3W 1H2 - West Newton
Part of Cougar Creek →
3 bd
2 ba
1,760 sqft
Built 1992

About This Property

OPEN HOUSE SAT, OCT 17th 2:00 - 4:00 PM> Welcome to Cougar Creek Estate, a gated townhouse community in West Newton. This 2 storey home has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and 1,653 sq ft, and it has been nicely updated with fresh paint, new flooring, new lighting and new appliances. The main floor has a bright living room with a gas fireplace and sliding doors to…

Features

Storage
Pantry
Central Vacuum
Balcony
Private Yard
Garage Single
Front Access
Garage Door Opener
Gated
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 14'6 × 15'
Dining RoomMain · 10' × 10'9
KitchenMain · 10'9 × 12'
NookMain · 9'3 × 11'
BedroomMain · 11'2 × 15'
Primary BedroomAbove · 12' × 15'
BedroomAbove · 12'3 × 12'8

Property Details

MLS NumberR3169133
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,760
Year Built1992
Parking Spaces1
HeatingHot Water, Natural Gas, Radiant
Strata Fee$472.94/mo
Days on Market22
StatusActive
Listed ByeXp Realty of Canada Inc.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$645,000Median home value
$85,000Median household income
70.7%Owner-occupied
3.5%Single-detached homes
3Avg household size
37.2Median age
31.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
43.4%Commute under 30 min
79.9%Drive to work
48.6%Foreign-born residents
3,853Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.5%15 to 64: 66.5%65 and over: 17%
  • Under 1516.5%
  • 15 to 6466.5%
  • 65 and over17%

Household size

  • 1 person20.9%
  • 227.7%
  • 315.8%
  • 416.2%
  • 5 or more19.4%

Language spoken at home

45.1% Punjabi mother tongue

  • English28.1%
  • English + other6.9%
  • Hindi2.9%
  • Mandarin1.9%
  • Tagalog1.7%
  • Urdu1.7%
  • All others11.7%

Mother tongue, share of 3,855 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than West Newton 17% vs 13.1%
  • more people living alone than West Newton 20.9% vs 14.6%
  • fewer 5+ person households than West Newton 19.4% vs 27.4%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $645,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,567
Mortgage payment$3,741
Strata fee$473
Property tax$303
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 13

Book a Showing