SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$749,900

77 13766 CENTRAL AVENUE

Surrey BC V3T 1R9 - Whalley
4 bd
1.5 ba
1,906 sqft
Built 1969

About This Property

Location, Location,!!! Quiet, spacious 1,900 + sqft 4-bedroom Corner Townhouse surrounded by High Rise Towers in fast developing Surrey Center Area. 10 minutes walking distance to SkyTrain, Recreation, Shopping, SFU and all public service. Beautiful entry to Hallway and kitchen featuring forced air heating, Spacious living and dining rooms, perfect for…

Features

Garden
Playground
Balcony
Private Yard
Open
Front Access
Asphalt
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements10 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 11'6 × 19'2
KitchenMain · 8'0 × 10'0
Dining RoomMain · 8'0 × 9'7
Primary BedroomAbove · 10'4 × 15'5
BedroomAbove · 10'5 × 14'7
BedroomAbove · 8'5 × 11'8
BedroomBsmt · 11'0 × 10'8
OfficeBsmt · 8'0 × 10'8
UtilityBsmt · 6'1 × 11'7
LaundryBsmt · 4'1 × 5'9

Property Details

MLS NumberR2987649
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1.5
Square Feet1,906
Year Built1969
HeatingForced Air
Strata Fee$559.02/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByRE/MAX Performance Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$500,000Median home value
$73,000Median household income
51%Owner-occupied
7.6%Single-detached homes
2.5Avg household size
41.2Median age
31.1%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
39.5%Commute under 30 min
63.7%Drive to work
49%Foreign-born residents
4,184Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 13.8%15 to 64: 67.9%65 and over: 18.3%
  • Under 1513.8%
  • 15 to 6467.9%
  • 65 and over18.3%

Household size

  • 1 person30.6%
  • 232.5%
  • 313.7%
  • 413.1%
  • 5 or more10.2%

Language spoken at home

45.5% English mother tongue

  • Tagalog6.7%
  • Punjabi6.3%
  • English + other6.3%
  • Mandarin3.7%
  • Hindi2.4%
  • Arabic2.4%
  • All others26.7%

Mother tongue, share of 4,035 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Whalley 18.3% vs 12.4%
  • more 4-person households than Whalley 13% vs 10.5%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than Whalley 3.7% vs 5.6%
  • fewer Punjabi speakers than Whalley 6.3% vs 9%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,365
Mortgage payment$3,499
Strata fee$559
Property tax$257
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing