$1,079,900

6594 179 STREET

Surrey BC V3S 7J8 - Cloverdale BC
4 bd
2.5 ba
2,281 sqft
Built 1990

About This Property

Great opportunity to own a home with 4 bedrooms up in desirable Cloverdale neighbourhood. Solid home just needs clean and updating Located at end of cul de sac backing onto park. Huge private backyard fenced with large cedar hedge. Large foyer greets you with vaulted ceiling in Dining rm and Living rm with Gas Fireplace. Kitchen has French glass privacy…

Features

Private Yard
Garage Double
Front Access
Room measurements12 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 14' × 18'
Dining RoomMain · 10' × 13'6
KitchenMain · 10' × 13'
Eating AreaMain · 8' × 10'
Family RoomMain · 13' × 18'
LaundryMain · 7'6 × 10'
FoyerMain · 8' × 11'6
Primary BedroomAbove · 13'6 × 15'
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 5'6 × 13'
BedroomAbove · 11' × 10'
BedroomAbove · 10'6 × 10'6
BedroomAbove · 10' × 10'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3175793
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet2,281
Lot Size8,778 sqft
Year Built1990
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Days on Market2
StatusActive
Listed ByRoyal LePage West Real Estate Services

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,300,000Median home value
$140,000Median household income
84.7%Owner-occupied
58.3%Single-detached homes
3.4Avg household size
38.8Median age
31.8%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
59.4%Commute under 30 min
92%Drive to work
28%Foreign-born residents
3,141Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 19.4%15 to 64: 66.6%65 and over: 14%
  • Under 1519.4%
  • 15 to 6466.6%
  • 65 and over14%

Household size

  • 1 person12.2%
  • 225%
  • 316%
  • 423.4%
  • 5 or more23.4%

Language spoken at home

66.3% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi13.8%
  • English + other4%
  • Mandarin1.9%
  • Tagalog1.6%
  • Spanish1.4%
  • Hindi1.3%
  • All others9.7%

Mother tongue, share of 3,145 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer people living alone than Cloverdale BC 12.2% vs 17.9%
  • more 5+ person households than Cloverdale BC 23.4% vs 16.9%
  • Median household income is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $140,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,300,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size8,720 sqft
Lot dimensions48 × 156 ft
Lot shapeIrregular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~8,761 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $5,578
Mortgage payment$5,049
Property tax$418
Home insurance$110
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 14

Book a Showing