$1,619,900

6143 KILLARNEY DRIVE

Surrey BC V3S 5W8 - Sullivan Station
4 bd
2.5 ba
2,502 sqft
Built 1985

About This Property

Charming character home on a west facing 13,939sqft lot backing onto greenbelt. Bright rooms and a flexible floor plan throughout with new kitchen, bathrooms, flooring, lighting and paint. Front living area has a sliding door option to create a private space for home office or guests. Family room/kitchen at back opens up to a wide deck overlooking the sunny…

Features

Central Vacuum
Private Yard
Garage Double
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements12 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 18'2 × 11'11
Dining RoomMain · 13'4 × 11'5
KitchenMain · 12'10 × 10'11
Eating AreaMain · 14'7 × 7'5
Family RoomMain · 12'10 × 15'7
LaundryMain · 6'0 × 6'5
FoyerMain · 3'10 × 7'6
Primary BedroomAbove · 20'3 × 12'4
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 8'3 × 6'1
BedroomAbove · 8'7 × 12'0
BedroomAbove · 9'7 × 10'11
BedroomAbove · 10'3 × 27'7

Property Details

MLS NumberR3177279
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet2,502
Lot Size13,939 sqft
Year Built1985
Parking Spaces2
HeatingElectric, Forced Air
Days on Market0
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX 2000 Realty

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,500,000Median home value
$126,000Median household income
75.8%Owner-occupied
51.3%Single-detached homes
3.5Avg household size
39.6Median age
36.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
56.5%Commute under 30 min
88.4%Drive to work
44.5%Foreign-born residents
5,401Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 15.8%15 to 64: 68.4%65 and over: 15.8%
  • Under 1515.8%
  • 15 to 6468.4%
  • 65 and over15.8%

Household size

  • 1 person11.7%
  • 225.2%
  • 317.5%
  • 420.4%
  • 5 or more25.2%

Language spoken at home

39.7% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi28.3%
  • Mandarin6.9%
  • English + other5.6%
  • Hindi2.5%
  • Tagalog2.2%
  • Vietnamese2.1%
  • All others12.7%

Mother tongue, share of 5,400 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer people living alone than Fleetwood Tynehead 11.6% vs 15.2%
  • more 5+ person households than Fleetwood Tynehead 25.2% vs 19.2%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than Fleetwood Tynehead 28.3% vs 16.8%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $126,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size13,994 sqft
Lot dimensions159 × 162 ft
Lot shapeIrregular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~14,061 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $8,362
Mortgage payment$7,641
Property tax$561
Home insurance$160
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 19

Book a Showing