SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,220,000

5872 148 STREET

Surrey BC V3S 3B8 - Sullivan Station
4 bd
3.5 ba
2,318 sqft
Built 2003

About This Property

Own this NON-STRATA ½ duplex with your own lot and no strata fees! From the moment you step inside this well-cared for home, you'll be impressed by the spacious layout and stunning extensive upgrades throughout which include flooring, lighting and paint. The main floor offers a living room, gorgeous, remodeled gourmet kitchen with new cabinets and…

Features

Open
Lane Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements12 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 5'11 × 6'7
Living RoomMain · 15'0 × 14'7
Dining RoomMain · 10'2 × 11'7
KitchenMain · 10'1 × 14'5
PantryMain · 3'11 × 3'9
Primary BedroomAbove · 15'1 × 12'11
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 4'9 × 7'9
BedroomAbove · 10'9 × 10'4
BedroomAbove · 10'8 × 10'6
KitchenBelow · 12'3 × 9'0
Living RoomBelow · 13'3 × 11'6
BedroomBelow · 14'3 × 11'0

Property Details

MLS NumberR2943480
Property TypeHalf Duplex
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3.5
Square Feet2,318
Lot Size2,395 sqft
Year Built2003
HeatingForced Air
StatusClosed
Listed ByMacdonald Realty (Surrey/152)

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$890,000Median home value
$117,000Median household income
79.6%Owner-occupied
35.7%Single-detached homes
3Avg household size
36.8Median age
39.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
55.9%Commute under 30 min
87.3%Drive to work
40%Foreign-born residents
5,619Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 21.4%15 to 64: 69.7%65 and over: 8.9%
  • Under 1521.4%
  • 15 to 6469.7%
  • 65 and over8.9%

Household size

  • 1 person17.6%
  • 223.8%
  • 319.5%
  • 424.9%
  • 5 or more14.3%

Language spoken at home

56% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi13.3%
  • English + other6.1%
  • Tagalog4.5%
  • Hindi3.3%
  • Mandarin2.4%
  • Spanish1.6%
  • All others12.8%

Mother tongue, share of 5,615 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer 5+ person households than Sullivan Station 14.3% vs 19.2%
  • more people living alone than Sullivan Station 17.5% vs 14%
  • notably fewer Punjabi speakers than Sullivan Station 13.3% vs 27.5%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $117,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size2,375 sqft
Lot dimensions26 × 92 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Recent nearby sales

Sold prices are available to registered users. Log in to see what these sold for.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,271
Mortgage payment$5,693
Property tax$458
Home insurance$120
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing