$369,000

101 13860 70 AVENUE

Surrey BC V3W 0S1 - East Newton
Part of Chelsea Gardens →
1 bd
1 ba
765 sqft
Built 1996

About This Property

Location, Location, Location! Next to front lobby, GROUND FLOOR , BIG PATIO with OUTDOOR ACESS RIGHT INTO UNIT!! PERFECT for those with MOBILITY ISSUES, WHEELCHAIR, or WALKERS !! 1 BEDROOM, 1 BATH, 765 SQ FT.SPACIOUS OPEN LAYOUT, waiting for your renovation ideas. PRICED TO SELL $369,000.Features include 5 appliances, radiant in floor heating,Huge patio,…

Features

Elevator
Guest Suite
Storage
Underground
RV Access/Parking
Guest
Side Access
Asphalt
Garage Door Opener
Adult Oriented
Gated
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements8 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 12' × 13'
Dining RoomMain · 9' × 12'
KitchenMain · 8' × 9'
Eating AreaMain · 5' × 5'
Primary BedroomMain · 10' × 15'
LaundryMain · 3' × 3'
FoyerMain · 3' × 5'
PatioMain · 10' × 10'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3177455
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Square Feet765
Year Built1996
Parking Spaces1
HeatingHot Water, Natural Gas, Radiant
Strata Fee$442.94/mo
Days on Market3
StatusActive
Listed ByCentury 21 Coastal Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$600,000Median home value
$76,000Median household income
62.7%Owner-occupied
12.3%Single-detached homes
2.9Avg household size
40.4Median age
24.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
44.4%Commute under 30 min
80.2%Drive to work
41.4%Foreign-born residents
5,616Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.1%15 to 64: 61.1%65 and over: 22.8%
  • Under 1516.1%
  • 15 to 6461.1%
  • 65 and over22.8%

Household size

  • 1 person26.4%
  • 228.5%
  • 313.1%
  • 414.4%
  • 5 or more17.6%

Language spoken at home

38.9% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi34.2%
  • English + other6.9%
  • Hindi3.5%
  • Spanish1.7%
  • Urdu1.7%
  • Tagalog1.5%
  • All others11.6%

Mother tongue, share of 5,505 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more seniors 65+ than East Newton 22.8% vs 14.5%
  • notably more people living alone than East Newton 26.4% vs 17.5%
  • fewer 5+ person households than East Newton 17.6% vs 25.1%
  • fewer 4-person households than East Newton 14.4% vs 18.7%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $600,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $2,376
Mortgage payment$1,737
Strata fee$443
Property tax$151
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 21

Book a Showing