SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$535,000

414 8139 121A STREET

Surrey BC V3W 0Z2 - Queen Mary Park Surrey
2 bd
1 ba
1,066 sqft
Built 1995

About This Property

GREAT VALUE! Don't miss out on this opportunity to own at THE BIRCHES, a desirable development on a quiet cul-de-sac close to pretty much EVERYTHING. This BRIGHT 2 bed, 1 bath and Den, TOP-FLOOR unit is super spacious at almost 1100 square feet. You'll enjoy the generously sized bedrooms, double-duty En-suite bathroom (serves main area as well), dining…

Features

Elevator
Storage
Balcony
Underground
Guest
Side Access
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
Primary BedroomMain · 12'10 × 13'3
BedroomMain · 10' × 12'7
DenMain · 7' × 7'
Dining RoomMain · 8' × 13'7
Living RoomMain · 12'1 × 15'9
KitchenMain · 9'9 × 10'8
LaundryMain · 3'1 × 4'1

Property Details

MLS NumberR2965317
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Square Feet1,066
Year Built1995
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$416/mo
StatusClosed
Listed BySRS Panorama Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$500,000Median home value
$86,000Median household income
71.1%Owner-occupied
13.5%Single-detached homes
2.9Avg household size
37.2Median age
24.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
48.1%Commute under 30 min
79.8%Drive to work
49%Foreign-born residents
5,202Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 15.6%15 to 64: 70.2%65 and over: 14.2%
  • Under 1515.6%
  • 15 to 6470.2%
  • 65 and over14.2%

Household size

  • 1 person23.7%
  • 226.5%
  • 315.9%
  • 418.2%
  • 5 or more15.6%

Language spoken at home

35.8% Punjabi mother tongue

  • English33.8%
  • English + other8.6%
  • Hindi4.8%
  • Tagalog4.1%
  • Urdu1.6%
  • Spanish1.3%
  • All others10%

Mother tongue, share of 5,185 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Queen Mary Park Surrey 15.7% vs 26.2%
  • more people living alone than Queen Mary Park Surrey 23.9% vs 16%
  • notably more Tagalog speakers than Queen Mary Park Surrey 4.1% vs 2.4%
  • fewer Punjabi speakers than Queen Mary Park Surrey 35.8% vs 48.6%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,158
Mortgage payment$2,514
Strata fee$416
Property tax$183
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing