SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$424,800

410 13501 96 AVENUE

Surrey BC V3V 7L9 - Whalley
1 bd
1 ba
803 sqft
Built 1983

About This Property

TOP FLOOR WITH HUGE SKYLIGHT!! WELCOME TO PARKWOODS. Huge 1 bed 803 sqft condo has been fully renovated from top to bottom! Beautiful updates include a new kitchen with white shaker style cabinets, subway tile backsplash, white quartz countertops, under mount sink & new S/S appliances! Skylight in the kitchen adds natural light & adjacent separate laundry…

Features

Elevator
Storage
Balcony
Underground
Guest
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements5 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 13'2 × 18'
Dining RoomMain · 11' × 9'6
KitchenMain · 7'7 × 8'1
Primary BedroomMain · 12'4 × 12'4
LaundryMain · 3'11 × 7'7

Property Details

MLS NumberR2950629
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Square Feet803
Year Built1983
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$315.66/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByRE/MAX All Points Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$448,000Median home value
$62,800Median household income
40.1%Owner-occupied
3.7%Single-detached homes
2.1Avg household size
34Median age
40.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
37.3%Commute under 30 min
60.6%Drive to work
50.1%Foreign-born residents
9,821Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 11.1%15 to 64: 78.5%65 and over: 10.4%
  • Under 1511.1%
  • 15 to 6478.5%
  • 65 and over10.4%

Household size

  • 1 person44.7%
  • 229.4%
  • 312.5%
  • 47.7%
  • 5 or more5.8%

Language spoken at home

35.6% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi9.5%
  • Mandarin7.7%
  • English + other7.5%
  • Tagalog5.9%
  • Hindi4%
  • Korean3.5%
  • All others26.3%

Mother tongue, share of 9,785 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Whalley 5.8% vs 9.3%
  • fewer 4-person households than Whalley 7.7% vs 10.5%
  • more people living alone than Whalley 44.7% vs 35%
  • more Korean speakers than Whalley 3.5% vs 2.5%
  • more Mandarin speakers than Whalley 7.7% vs 5.6%
  • more Hindi speakers than Whalley 4% vs 3.2%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $62,800 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $448,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $2,510
Mortgage payment$1,996
Strata fee$316
Property tax$153
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing