$1,549,800

5818 167A STREET

Surrey BC V3S 9T2 - Cloverdale BC
7 bd
3.5 ba
3,758 sqft
Built 2001

About This Property

FORMER SHOWHOME dressed in luxury thru-out, STUNNING 2 story with FULL BASEMENT. Features include oversized FAMILY ROOM with B/I ENTERTAINMENT AREA & gas fireplace, HIGH END fully equipped GOURMET MAPLE kitchen with FABULOUS workstation and PANTRY, formal dining room with SPECIAL CEILINGS, custom GLASS STAIRCASE RAILING SYSTEM overlooks the family room,…

Features

Balcony
Garage Double
Front Access
Concrete
Room measurements17 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 14' × 11'
Dining RoomMain · 10' × 13'
FoyerMain · 6' × 7'
Family RoomMain · 15' × 17'
KitchenMain · 12' × 11'
NookMain · 8' × 12'
BedroomMain · 10' × 9'
LaundryMain · 7' × 8'
Primary BedroomAbove · 15' × 14'
BedroomAbove · 14' × 10'
BedroomAbove · 11' × 9'
BedroomAbove · 11' × 9'
BedroomBelow · 21' × 11'
BedroomBelow · 12' × 9'
KitchenBelow · 21' × 11'
Living RoomBelow · 15' × 17'
DenBelow · 18' × 6'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3176395
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms7
Bathrooms3.5
Square Feet3,758
Lot Size6,023 sqft
Year Built2001
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air
Days on Market4
StatusActive
Listed ByLPT Realty ULC

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,100,000Median home value
$137,000Median household income
87.4%Owner-occupied
44%Single-detached homes
3.3Avg household size
37.2Median age
33.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
59%Commute under 30 min
92%Drive to work
29%Foreign-born residents
7,845Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 21.1%15 to 64: 68.9%65 and over: 9.9%
  • Under 1521.1%
  • 15 to 6468.9%
  • 65 and over9.9%

Household size

  • 1 person14.3%
  • 222.9%
  • 318.1%
  • 424%
  • 5 or more20.6%

Language spoken at home

65.6% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi14.5%
  • English + other3.9%
  • Tagalog2.2%
  • Hindi1.8%
  • Spanish1.6%
  • Mandarin1.4%
  • All others9%

Mother tongue, share of 7,845 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Cloverdale BC 9.9% vs 14.6%
  • fewer people living alone than Cloverdale BC 14.3% vs 17.9%
  • more 5+ person households than Cloverdale BC 20.6% vs 16.9%
  • Median household income is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $137,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size5,980 sqft
Lot dimensions53 × 114 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~6,009 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $7,999
Mortgage payment$7,232
Property tax$612
Home insurance$155
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing