$759,000

18 16233 83 AVENUE

Surrey BC V4N 0Z3 - Fleetwood Tynehead
Part of Veranda I →
3 bd
2 ba
1,362 sqft
Built 2006

About This Property

DESIRABLE FLEETWOOD! Beautifully updated 3-bedroom home offering a bright, open-concept floor plan with quality finishes throughout. Features include a striking rock-faced fireplace, granite countertops, cherry cabinetry, large kitchen island with eating bar, high-end appliances, premium flooring and pot lighting. Spacious bedrooms boast impressive ceiling…

Features

Balcony
Tandem
Guest
Front Access
Garage Door Opener
Independent living
Gated
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 15'6 × 13'3
Dining RoomMain · 10'9 × 11'0
KitchenMain · 13'2 × 8'7
Family RoomMain · 10'10 × 9'2
Primary BedroomAbove · 12'0 × 14'8
BedroomAbove · 10'2 × 8'6
BedroomAbove · 11'9 × 8'11

Property Details

MLS NumberR3155604
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,362
Year Built2006
Parking Spaces2
HeatingElectric
Strata Fee$343/mo
Days on Market62
StatusActive
Listed ByCentury 21 Coastal Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$620,000Median home value
$89,000Median household income
88.7%Owner-occupied
3.4%Single-detached homes
2.7Avg household size
44.4Median age
44.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
55.1%Commute under 30 min
82.5%Drive to work
54.8%Foreign-born residents
3,810Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.3%15 to 64: 60.6%65 and over: 23.1%
  • Under 1516.3%
  • 15 to 6460.6%
  • 65 and over23.1%

Household size

  • 1 person22.3%
  • 228.8%
  • 320.5%
  • 419.3%
  • 5 or more9.1%

Language spoken at home

42.7% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin9.8%
  • English + other7.5%
  • Tagalog6.9%
  • Korean6.1%
  • Punjabi4.9%
  • Hindi2.7%
  • All others19.4%

Mother tongue, share of 3,710 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Fleetwood Tynehead 23.1% vs 17.4%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Fleetwood Tynehead 9.1% vs 19.2%
  • more people living alone than Fleetwood Tynehead 22.3% vs 15.2%
  • notably fewer Punjabi speakers than Fleetwood Tynehead 4.9% vs 16.8%
  • notably more Korean speakers than Fleetwood Tynehead 6.1% vs 3%
  • more Tagalog speakers than Fleetwood Tynehead 6.9% vs 4.7%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $620,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,180
Mortgage payment$3,566
Strata fee$343
Property tax$221
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing