SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$599,000

34 9265 122 STREET

Surrey BC V3V 7R4 - Queen Mary Park Surrey
2 bd
2 ba
1,356 sqft
Built 1986

About This Property

Welcome to Kensington Gate – a secure, gated community offering comfort and convenience! This bright upper-level 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom townhome features a functional layout with plenty of natural light and air conditioning. Enjoy the updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances, a cozy dining area, and a glass-covered deck perfect for relaxing…

Features

Balcony
Room measurements7 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 20'8 × 11'7
Dining RoomMain · 14'2 × 9'8
BedroomMain · 16'5 × 13'7
BedroomMain · 16'5 × 9'5
KitchenMain · 12'5 × 10'0
NookMain · 12'5 × 9'96
OfficeMain · 6'11 × 7'1

Property Details

MLS NumberR2999532
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,356
Year Built1986
HeatingElectric
Strata Fee$500/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByTeam 3000 Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$580,000Median home value
$90,000Median household income
69.2%Owner-occupied
11.2%Single-detached homes
3.2Avg household size
36.4Median age
26%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
41.5%Commute under 30 min
74.7%Drive to work
54%Foreign-born residents
3,883Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.5%15 to 64: 70.5%65 and over: 14.9%
  • Under 1514.5%
  • 15 to 6470.5%
  • 65 and over14.9%

Household size

  • 1 person20.7%
  • 223.1%
  • 316.5%
  • 416.9%
  • 5 or more22.7%

Language spoken at home

36.7% Punjabi mother tongue

  • English30.4%
  • English + other7.6%
  • Hindi5.7%
  • Tagalog4.1%
  • Spanish2.2%
  • Urdu1.8%
  • All others11.5%

Mother tongue, share of 3,880 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more people living alone than Queen Mary Park Surrey 20.7% vs 16%
  • notably more Tagalog speakers than Queen Mary Park Surrey 4.1% vs 2.4%
  • fewer Punjabi speakers than Queen Mary Park Surrey 36.7% vs 48.6%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $580,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,536
Mortgage payment$2,795
Strata fee$500
Property tax$196
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing