SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$488,800

309 13775 74 AVENUE

Surrey BC V3W 9C5 - East Newton
2 bd
1 ba
953 sqft
Built 1985

About This Property

Discover a fantastic opportunity at Hampton Place! This spacious 953 sqft Top-Floor unit boasts 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, and an unbeatable location in the heart of Newton. Walking distance to schools, parks, amenities and rapid public transportation. Steps away from Newton Wave pool and Recreational Centre, Hockey rink, Library, Superstore, Costco, Save on…

Features

Tennis Court(s)
Balcony
Underground
Guest
Room measurements5 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 12' × 15'
Dining RoomMain · 8' × 9'
KitchenMain · 7' × 9'
Primary BedroomMain · 10'8 × 12'10
BedroomMain · 8'10 × 12'10

Property Details

MLS NumberR2917836
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Square Feet953
Year Built1985
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$446/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByCentury 21 Coastal Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$448,000Median home value
$76,500Median household income
72%Owner-occupied
0.9%Single-detached homes
2.6Avg household size
38.8Median age
33.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
46.1%Commute under 30 min
73.6%Drive to work
51.4%Foreign-born residents
4,363Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 17.3%15 to 64: 67%65 and over: 15.7%
  • Under 1517.3%
  • 15 to 6467%
  • 65 and over15.7%

Household size

  • 1 person29.9%
  • 226.1%
  • 317.3%
  • 416.7%
  • 5 or more10%

Language spoken at home

40.8% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi20.1%
  • English + other8.4%
  • Tagalog6%
  • Hindi4.9%
  • Spanish2.4%
  • Urdu1.4%
  • All others16%

Mother tongue, share of 4,360 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than East Newton 10% vs 25.1%
  • notably more people living alone than East Newton 29.9% vs 17.5%
  • notably more Tagalog speakers than East Newton 6% vs 2.8%
  • notably fewer Punjabi speakers than East Newton 20.1% vs 41.3%
  • more Hindi speakers than East Newton 4.9% vs 3.7%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $448,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $2,938
Mortgage payment$2,283
Strata fee$446
Property tax$164
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 16

Book a Showing