SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$579,000

301 8142 120A STREET

Surrey BC V3W 0N1 - Queen Mary Park Surrey
2 bd
2 ba
1,212 sqft
Built 1994

About This Property

Welcome to this stunning renovated 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo 1212 SQ FT that perfectly blends modern updates with functional living space plenty of natural light streaming through its large windows. Featuring a bright and spacious open-concept layout, this home offers a stylish kitchen, upgraded cabinetry, living room is highlighted by a cozy fireplace…

Features

Elevator
Balcony
Additional Parking
Underground
Guest
Front Access
Independent living
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 15'8 × 24'1
Dining RoomMain · 8'1 × 12'4
KitchenMain · 11'3 × 12'4
LaundryMain · 7'4 × 7'8
Primary BedroomMain · 11'3 × 15'5
Walk-In ClosetMain · 7'8 × 5'8
BedroomMain · 16'7 × 10'4

Property Details

MLS NumberR3047622
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,212
Year Built1994
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard
Strata Fee$538.6/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByCentury 21 AAA Realty Inc.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$500,000Median home value
$86,000Median household income
71.1%Owner-occupied
13.5%Single-detached homes
2.9Avg household size
37.2Median age
24.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
48.1%Commute under 30 min
79.8%Drive to work
49%Foreign-born residents
5,202Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 15.6%15 to 64: 70.2%65 and over: 14.2%
  • Under 1515.6%
  • 15 to 6470.2%
  • 65 and over14.2%

Household size

  • 1 person23.7%
  • 226.5%
  • 315.9%
  • 418.2%
  • 5 or more15.6%

Language spoken at home

35.8% Punjabi mother tongue

  • English33.8%
  • English + other8.6%
  • Hindi4.8%
  • Tagalog4.1%
  • Urdu1.6%
  • Spanish1.3%
  • All others10%

Mother tongue, share of 5,185 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Queen Mary Park Surrey 15.7% vs 26.2%
  • more people living alone than Queen Mary Park Surrey 23.9% vs 16%
  • notably more Tagalog speakers than Queen Mary Park Surrey 4.1% vs 2.4%
  • fewer Punjabi speakers than Queen Mary Park Surrey 35.8% vs 48.6%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,503
Mortgage payment$2,705
Strata fee$539
Property tax$215
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 9

Book a Showing