$579,000

28 9261 122 STREET

Surrey BC V3V 7R4 - Queen Mary Park Surrey
Part of Kensington Gate →
2 bd
1 ba
1,250 sqft
Built 1987

About This Property

Welcome to Kensington Gate, where comfort meets convenience in this beautifully maintained gated community! This large rancher-style upper corner unit offers the perfect blend of privacy, space, and natural light, giving it the feel of a detached home. The home offers 2 bedrooms plus a den, 1 bathrooms, and over 1,250 sq. ft. of thoughtfully designed living…

Property Details

MLS NumberR3121743
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Square Feet1,250
Year Built1987
Days on Market165
StatusActive
Listed ByCentury 21 Coastal Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$580,000Median home value
$90,000Median household income
69.2%Owner-occupied
11.2%Single-detached homes
3.2Avg household size
36.4Median age
26%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
41.5%Commute under 30 min
74.7%Drive to work
54%Foreign-born residents
3,883Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.5%15 to 64: 70.5%65 and over: 14.9%
  • Under 1514.5%
  • 15 to 6470.5%
  • 65 and over14.9%

Household size

  • 1 person20.7%
  • 223.1%
  • 316.5%
  • 416.9%
  • 5 or more22.7%

Language spoken at home

36.7% Punjabi mother tongue

  • English30.4%
  • English + other7.6%
  • Hindi5.7%
  • Tagalog4.1%
  • Spanish2.2%
  • Urdu1.8%
  • All others11.5%

Mother tongue, share of 3,880 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more people living alone than Queen Mary Park Surrey 20.7% vs 16%
  • notably more Tagalog speakers than Queen Mary Park Surrey 4.1% vs 2.4%
  • fewer Punjabi speakers than Queen Mary Park Surrey 36.7% vs 48.6%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $580,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Sales History

DateSale Price
Oct 29, 2023$520,000

Source: BC Assessment (public records).

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,429
Mortgage payment$2,726
Strata fee$473
Property tax$185
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 20

Book a Showing