$338,500

2308 13438 CENTRAL AVENUE

Surrey BC V3T 0N2 - Whalley
1 bd
1 ba
Built 2019

About This Property

PRIME OF THE PLAZA. 1 BEDROOM, RARE UPPER UNIT FOR SALE WITH 9' CEILING, FLOOR TO CEILING WINDOWS WITH CITY VIEWS. OPEN KITCHEN CONCEPT WITH HIGH END INTERIOR FINISHINGS. EUROPEAN STYLE APPLIANCES, AIR CONDITIONING FOR YEAR ROUND COMFORT.FULLY FURNISHED UNIT WITH 2 MURPHY/WALL BEDS, SLIDING GLASS DOORS TO CONVERT TO 2 ROOMS. AMENITIES INCLUDES GYM WITH…

Features

Balcony
None
Room measurements4 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 10' × 15'
KitchenMain · 6' × 12'
BedroomMain · 9' × 12'
LaundryMain · 2' × 5'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3178405
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Year Built2019
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$321.7/mo
Days on Market2
StatusActive
Listed BySutton Group-West Coast Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$448,000Median home value
$62,800Median household income
40.1%Owner-occupied
3.7%Single-detached homes
2.1Avg household size
34Median age
40.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
37.3%Commute under 30 min
60.6%Drive to work
50.1%Foreign-born residents
9,821Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 11.1%15 to 64: 78.5%65 and over: 10.4%
  • Under 1511.1%
  • 15 to 6478.5%
  • 65 and over10.4%

Household size

  • 1 person44.7%
  • 229.4%
  • 312.5%
  • 47.7%
  • 5 or more5.8%

Language spoken at home

35.6% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi9.5%
  • Mandarin7.7%
  • English + other7.5%
  • Tagalog5.9%
  • Hindi4%
  • Korean3.5%
  • All others26.3%

Mother tongue, share of 9,785 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Whalley 5.8% vs 9.3%
  • fewer 4-person households than Whalley 7.7% vs 10.5%
  • more people living alone than Whalley 44.7% vs 35%
  • more Korean speakers than Whalley 3.5% vs 2.5%
  • more Mandarin speakers than Whalley 7.7% vs 5.6%
  • more Hindi speakers than Whalley 4% vs 3.2%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $62,800 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $448,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $2,097
Mortgage payment$1,575
Strata fee$322
Property tax$155
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing