$785,000

22 8717 159 STREET

Surrey BC V4N 5R9 - Fleetwood Tynehead
Part of Springfield Gardens →
4 bd
2.5 ba
1,718 sqft
Built 2005

About This Property

Greenbelt privacy meets everyday convenience at Springfield Gardens in the heart of Fleetwood. Walk 10 min to the future Fleetwood SkyTrain station at 160 St. Schools & groceries are walkable too: Woodland Park Elementary, St. Matthew's Elementary, Holy Cross High School, Fresh St. Market, Fruiticana, & Nanyang Supermarket. Hwy 1 is easy to reach. Inside,…

Features

Garden
Balcony
Tandem
Guest
Front Access
Concrete
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements9 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 13' × 15'7
Dining RoomMain · 19'3 × 12'5
KitchenMain · 8'7 × 9'8
Eating AreaMain · 8'8 × 12'2
LaundryMain · 3'2 × 2'11
Primary BedroomAbove · 11' × 12'11
BedroomAbove · 9'7 × 10'8
BedroomAbove · 9'6 × 14'1
BedroomBelow · 12'9 × 15'8

Property Details

MLS NumberR3173598
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,718
Year Built2005
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$400.24/mo
Days on Market24
StatusActive
Listed ByOptim Pacific Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$670,000Median home value
$103,000Median household income
85.8%Owner-occupied
11.7%Single-detached homes
3Avg household size
38Median age
42.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
49%Commute under 30 min
82.4%Drive to work
54.6%Foreign-born residents
6,975Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 19.5%15 to 64: 68.6%65 and over: 11.9%
  • Under 1519.5%
  • 15 to 6468.6%
  • 65 and over11.9%

Household size

  • 1 person16.7%
  • 225%
  • 320.7%
  • 423%
  • 5 or more14.6%

Language spoken at home

36.6% English mother tongue

  • Tagalog10%
  • Punjabi9%
  • English + other8.2%
  • Mandarin7.3%
  • Korean4.6%
  • Cantonese2.9%
  • All others21.4%

Mother tongue, share of 6,975 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Fleetwood Tynehead 11.9% vs 17.4%
  • more children under 15 than Fleetwood Tynehead 19.5% vs 15.8%
  • fewer 5+ person households than Fleetwood Tynehead 14.6% vs 19.2%
  • notably more Tagalog speakers than Fleetwood Tynehead 10% vs 4.7%
  • notably fewer Punjabi speakers than Fleetwood Tynehead 9% vs 16.8%
  • notably more Korean speakers than Fleetwood Tynehead 4.6% vs 3%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $670,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,437
Mortgage payment$3,681
Strata fee$400
Property tax$306
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 26

Book a Showing