SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$559,900

216 8139 121A STREET

Surrey BC V3W 0Z2 - Queen Mary Park Surrey
2 bd
2 ba
1,070 sqft
Built 1995

About This Property

Welcome to The Birches in the sought-after Scott Rd community! This charming home boasts 1,072 sq ft of living space and is tucked away on a peaceful cul-de-sac, surrounded by mature trees and beautifully landscaped grounds. Inside, you'll find 2 generously sized bedrooms & 2 full bathrooms, offering plenty of space for comfortable living. Enjoy the…

Features

Elevator
Storage
Balcony
Private Yard
Underground
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements5 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 12' × 23'
KitchenMain · 10' × 12'
Primary BedroomMain · 12'5 × 13'
BedroomMain · 10' × 13'
StorageMain · 4' × 6'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3028885
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,070
Year Built1995
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$423.16/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByOneflatfee.ca

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$500,000Median home value
$86,000Median household income
71.1%Owner-occupied
13.5%Single-detached homes
2.9Avg household size
37.2Median age
24.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
48.1%Commute under 30 min
79.8%Drive to work
49%Foreign-born residents
5,202Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 15.6%15 to 64: 70.2%65 and over: 14.2%
  • Under 1515.6%
  • 15 to 6470.2%
  • 65 and over14.2%

Household size

  • 1 person23.7%
  • 226.5%
  • 315.9%
  • 418.2%
  • 5 or more15.6%

Language spoken at home

35.8% Punjabi mother tongue

  • English33.8%
  • English + other8.6%
  • Hindi4.8%
  • Tagalog4.1%
  • Urdu1.6%
  • Spanish1.3%
  • All others10%

Mother tongue, share of 5,185 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Queen Mary Park Surrey 15.7% vs 26.2%
  • more people living alone than Queen Mary Park Surrey 23.9% vs 16%
  • notably more Tagalog speakers than Queen Mary Park Surrey 4.1% vs 2.4%
  • fewer Punjabi speakers than Queen Mary Park Surrey 35.8% vs 48.6%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,290
Mortgage payment$2,631
Strata fee$423
Property tax$191
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing