$599,999

213 7156 121 STREET

Surrey BC V3W 0J6 - West Newton
Part of Glenwood Village →
2 bd
2 ba
1,623 sqft
Built 1988

About This Property

WELCOME TO GLENWOOD VILLAGE! Beautifully updated 1,623 SQ FT rancher-style townhome in a gated 55+ community in West Newton! This bright, spacious single-level home features 2 large bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, a generous primary suite with walk-in closet, updated kitchen, modern flooring, stylish fixtures and a cozy gas fireplace. Relax or entertain on your…

Features

Storage
Garden
Balcony
Garage Single
Front Access
Adult Oriented
Gated
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements9 rooms▸
KitchenMain · 14'9 × 13'7
Living RoomMain · 13'1 × 13'7
Dining RoomMain · 15'2 × 13'7
Eating AreaMain · 11'1 × 11'8
Primary BedroomMain · 18'10 × 11'10
Walk-In ClosetMain · 7'7 × 6'3
LaundryMain · 6'8 × 12'3
BedroomMain · 11'1 × 12'7
FoyerMain · 4'9 × 8'8

Property Details

MLS NumberR3179652
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,623
Year Built1988
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$415.28/mo
Days on Market0
StatusActive
Listed ByWestmont Realty Inc.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$645,000Median home value
$85,000Median household income
70.7%Owner-occupied
3.5%Single-detached homes
3Avg household size
37.2Median age
31.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
43.4%Commute under 30 min
79.9%Drive to work
48.6%Foreign-born residents
3,853Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.5%15 to 64: 66.5%65 and over: 17%
  • Under 1516.5%
  • 15 to 6466.5%
  • 65 and over17%

Household size

  • 1 person20.9%
  • 227.7%
  • 315.8%
  • 416.2%
  • 5 or more19.4%

Language spoken at home

45.1% Punjabi mother tongue

  • English28.1%
  • English + other6.9%
  • Hindi2.9%
  • Mandarin1.9%
  • Tagalog1.7%
  • Urdu1.7%
  • All others11.7%

Mother tongue, share of 3,855 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than West Newton 17% vs 13.1%
  • more people living alone than West Newton 20.9% vs 14.6%
  • fewer 5+ person households than West Newton 19.4% vs 27.4%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $645,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,488
Mortgage payment$2,811
Strata fee$415
Property tax$217
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 27

Book a Showing