SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$409,999

2101 9981 WHALLEY BOULEVARD

Surrey BC V3T 0G6 - Whalley
1 bd
1 ba
536 sqft
Built 2011

About This Property

Bright, well maintained, one bedroom, one bathroom home in Park Place 2. There are great city and mountain views from this north facing unit. The complex is just steps from the King George Skytrain station, close to city center mall, Holland park, SFU/future UBC campus. The home is very well designed to take advantage of the natural light and views. The…

Features

Elevator
Balcony
Underground
Side Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements6 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 9'0 × 10'5
Dining RoomMain · 8'7 × 10'4
KitchenMain · 7'6 × 8'3
BedroomMain · 8'10 × 10'5
FoyerMain · 3'10 × 4'10
OtherMain · 5'1 × 8'2

Property Details

MLS NumberR2963821
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Square Feet536
Year Built2011
Parking Spaces1
HeatingElectric
Strata Fee$310.85/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByRE/MAX 2000 Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$452,000Median home value
$74,500Median household income
44.9%Owner-occupied
2.5%Single-detached homes
2.1Avg household size
34Median age
49%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
38.8%Commute under 30 min
60.7%Drive to work
53.4%Foreign-born residents
7,336Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 11.4%15 to 64: 77%65 and over: 11.6%
  • Under 1511.4%
  • 15 to 6477%
  • 65 and over11.6%

Household size

  • 1 person37.4%
  • 235.6%
  • 314.7%
  • 47.9%
  • 5 or more4.5%

Language spoken at home

36.5% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin8.3%
  • English + other8.1%
  • Tagalog6.1%
  • Punjabi5.3%
  • Hindi3.9%
  • Cantonese3.8%
  • All others28%

Mother tongue, share of 7,030 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Whalley 4.5% vs 9.3%
  • fewer 4-person households than Whalley 7.9% vs 10.5%
  • notably fewer Punjabi speakers than Whalley 5.3% vs 9%
  • more Mandarin speakers than Whalley 8.3% vs 5.6%
  • more Korean speakers than Whalley 3.6% vs 2.5%
  • more Cantonese speakers than Whalley 3.8% vs 2.8%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $452,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $2,423
Mortgage payment$1,915
Strata fee$311
Property tax$152
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 9

Book a Showing