SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,149,900

19245 59A AVENUE

Surrey BC V3S 7S8 - Cloverdale BC
2 bd
2 ba
1,471 sqft
Built 1989

About This Property

Charming and well-kept 2 bed, 2 bath rancher in a prime central location, just minutes from schools, shopping, and all amenities! This inviting home features a functional single-level layout, perfect for downsizers, first-time buyers, or those seeking low-maintenance living. Enjoy a cozy living area, bright kitchen, and two spacious bedrooms including a…

Features

Central Vacuum
Garage Double
RV Access/Parking
Front Access
Side Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements8 rooms▸
KitchenMain · 9'11 × 9'11
Dining RoomMain · 10'3 × 13'4
Living RoomMain · 15'3 × 15'8
Family RoomMain · 14'4 × 11'3
Primary BedroomMain · 14'10 × 12'4
BedroomMain · 10'6 × 10'1
FoyerMain · 7'8 × 6'1
LaundryMain · 6'0 × 5'3

Property Details

MLS NumberR3011334
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,471
Lot Size7,336 sqft
Year Built1989
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Electric, Forced Air
StatusClosed
Listed ByHomelife Advantage Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$600,000Median home value
$93,000Median household income
86.3%Owner-occupied
32.8%Single-detached homes
2.5Avg household size
41.6Median age
22.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
51.9%Commute under 30 min
90.5%Drive to work
23.2%Foreign-born residents
2,616Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.3%15 to 64: 65.1%65 and over: 18.6%
  • Under 1516.3%
  • 15 to 6465.1%
  • 65 and over18.6%

Household size

  • 1 person27%
  • 235.8%
  • 317.2%
  • 412.7%
  • 5 or more7.4%

Language spoken at home

73.9% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi5%
  • English + other3.2%
  • Tagalog2.8%
  • Korean2%
  • Vietnamese1.4%
  • Mandarin1%
  • All others10.7%

Mother tongue, share of 2,505 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Cloverdale BC 18.5% vs 14.6%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Cloverdale BC 7.4% vs 16.9%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than Cloverdale BC 12.7% vs 20.7%
  • notably more people living alone than Cloverdale BC 27% vs 17.9%
  • notably fewer Punjabi speakers than Cloverdale BC 5% vs 14.1%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $600,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Sales History

DateSale Price
Jun 4, 2025$1,070,000

Source: BC Assessment (public records).

Land & Development

Lot size7,256 sqft
Lot dimensions48 × 129 ft
Lot shapeIrregular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~7,291 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $5,875
Mortgage payment$5,371
Property tax$389
Home insurance$115
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 16

Book a Showing