SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,299,000

18622 64A AVENUE

Surrey BC V3S 8X3 - Cloverdale BC
4 bd
2.5 ba
2,395 sqft
Built 1997

About This Property

Lovingly maintained 2-storey home in a quiet cul-de-sac, owned by the same family since new! Great curb appeal, long driveway (RV/boat?) & a welcoming front porch. Family-friendly layout with bright, open living areas on the main. Kitchen opens to breakfast nook, patio & cozy family room. Separate living/dining rooms, plus a den & laundry room on main.…

Features

Private Yard
Garage Double
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements9 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 14'6 × 13'9
Dining RoomMain · 12'6 × 11'6
NookMain · 11' × 10'
Family RoomMain · 12'6 × 15'6
DenMain · 10'6 × 9'
Primary BedroomAbove · 12'6 × 16'6
BedroomAbove · 14' × 10'6
BedroomAbove · 10'6 × 10'6
BedroomAbove · 10' × 11'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3049463
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet2,395
Lot Size6,020 sqft
Year Built1997
Parking Spaces2
HeatingNatural Gas
StatusClosed
Listed ByRoyal LePage Elite West

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$900,000Median home value
$123,000Median household income
92.4%Owner-occupied
44.8%Single-detached homes
3.1Avg household size
37.2Median age
34%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
57.7%Commute under 30 min
89.9%Drive to work
30.8%Foreign-born residents
4,951Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 21.3%15 to 64: 70.6%65 and over: 8.1%
  • Under 1521.3%
  • 15 to 6470.6%
  • 65 and over8.1%

Household size

  • 1 person14.6%
  • 222.2%
  • 320.3%
  • 427.8%
  • 5 or more15.2%

Language spoken at home

67.9% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi6.1%
  • English + other4.3%
  • Tagalog3.6%
  • Mandarin2.2%
  • Korean1.9%
  • Spanish1.7%
  • All others12.3%

Mother tongue, share of 4,950 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer seniors 65+ than Cloverdale BC 8.1% vs 14.6%
  • more 4-person households than Cloverdale BC 27.8% vs 20.7%
  • notably fewer Punjabi speakers than Cloverdale BC 6.1% vs 14.1%
  • notably more Tagalog speakers than Cloverdale BC 3.6% vs 1.7%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $123,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Sales History

DateSale Price
Sep 23, 2025$1,255,000

Source: BC Assessment (public records).

Land & Development

Lot size5,977 sqft
Lot dimensions66 × 93 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~6,006 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Transit-oriented potential (Bill 47 / TOA)
Transit areaTier 3within 800 m of a station
Max density3 FAR
Max height8 storeys
Est. buildable~18,018 sqft
Nearest stationClayton Station (future, ~2029)750 m away

Within a provincially designated Transit-Oriented Area, this lot may support up to 3 FAR / 8 storeys regardless of base zoning. Provincial minimums and approximate — municipal rezoning, servicing and parking standards still apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,648
Mortgage payment$6,062
Property tax$456
Home insurance$130
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing