SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$899,999

168 12040 68 AVENUE

Surrey BC V3W 1P5 - West Newton
4 bd
3 ba
1,956 sqft
Built 2004

About This Property

Bright and spacious 4-level townhouse with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths. Features include a large living and dining area, family room, and a kitchen with access to a fenced backyard. The master bedroom has an ensuite and walk-in closet, with 3 more bedrooms and 2 additional full baths across the upper floors. Double tandem garage and visitor parking nearby.…

Features

Private Yard
Tandem
Front Access
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements12 rooms▸
BedroomMain · 11'4 × 15'1
BedroomMain · 12'4 × 15'1
Walk-In ClosetMain · 4'2 × 5'4
Primary BedroomAbove · 13'9 × 11'10
BedroomAbove · 11'7 × 9'4
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 6'8 × 2'10
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 5'1 × 5'4
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 5'0 × 2'10
Family RoomBelow · 7'3 × 7'7
Dining RoomBelow · 18'7 × 7'5
KitchenBelow · 10'11 × 7'7
Living RoomBelow · 22'3 × 15'1

Property Details

MLS NumberR2938081
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3
Square Feet1,956
Year Built2004
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air
Strata Fee$442.22/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByeXp Realty of Canada, Inc.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$685,000Median home value
$94,000Median household income
70.6%Owner-occupied
6.9%Single-detached homes
3.1Avg household size
36.4Median age
32.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
48.9%Commute under 30 min
80%Drive to work
51.7%Foreign-born residents
5,882Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 17.9%15 to 64: 69.9%65 and over: 12.2%
  • Under 1517.9%
  • 15 to 6469.9%
  • 65 and over12.2%

Household size

  • 1 person19.6%
  • 223.6%
  • 318.8%
  • 419.4%
  • 5 or more18.6%

Language spoken at home

39.9% Punjabi mother tongue

  • English29.8%
  • English + other7.9%
  • Mandarin4.4%
  • Hindi3.9%
  • Tagalog2%
  • Cantonese1.4%
  • All others10.7%

Mother tongue, share of 5,880 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer 5+ person households than West Newton 18.6% vs 27.4%
  • more people living alone than West Newton 19.6% vs 14.6%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than West Newton 4.4% vs 0.9%
  • fewer Punjabi speakers than West Newton 39.9% vs 51.1%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $685,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,988
Mortgage payment$4,200
Strata fee$442
Property tax$292
Home insurance$55
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing