SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,484,999

15811 96 AVENUE

Surrey BC V4N 2R8 - Guildford
6 bd
4 ba
3,102 sqft
Built 1999

About This Property

*FUTURE DEVELOPMENT POTENTIAL * Live Like Royalty in This Stunning Corner Home! Step into luxury with this beautifully maintained residence that truly has it all! Featuring soaring high ceilings, sun-drenched interiors thanks to abundant windows, and a spacious 2-bedroom (+ den) basement suite with a private entrance Enjoy the perks of a prime corner lot…

Features

Additional Parking
Garage Double
Side Access
Aggregate
Room measurements16 rooms▸
Primary BedroomMain · 13'9 × 15'3
Dining RoomMain · 11'9 × 14'1
NookMain · 9'8 × 8'5
KitchenMain · 14'5 × 13'
Family RoomMain · 12'8 × 13'1
LaundryMain · 7'3 × 7'4
Living RoomMain · 14' × 11'
KitchenMain · 10' × 7'
BedroomMain · 11' × 10'
BedroomMain · 9' × 11'
OfficeMain · 8' × 9'
Primary BedroomAbove · 13'11 × 15'10
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 10' × 4'1
BedroomAbove · 11'1 × 12'
BedroomAbove · 11'8 × 9'10
Flex RoomAbove · 11'5 × 9'10

Property Details

MLS NumberR3049338
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms4
Square Feet3,102
Lot Size7,012 sqft
Year Built1999
Parking Spaces2
HeatingNatural Gas, Radiant
StatusClosed
Listed BySRS Panorama Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,000,000Median home value
$103,000Median household income
75.6%Owner-occupied
49%Single-detached homes
3.2Avg household size
42Median age
33.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
51.2%Commute under 30 min
83.1%Drive to work
53.5%Foreign-born residents
4,616Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14%15 to 64: 69.3%65 and over: 16.7%
  • Under 1514%
  • 15 to 6469.3%
  • 65 and over16.7%

Household size

  • 1 person14.4%
  • 228.4%
  • 319.2%
  • 419.5%
  • 5 or more18.5%

Language spoken at home

37.9% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi12.7%
  • Mandarin8.3%
  • English + other6.2%
  • Tagalog6.1%
  • Vietnamese4.6%
  • Cantonese3.9%
  • All others20.3%

Mother tongue, share of 4,595 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer people living alone than Guildford 14.4% vs 24.1%
  • notably more 5+ person households than Guildford 18.6% vs 11.9%
  • more 4-person households than Guildford 19.6% vs 15.3%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than Guildford 12.7% vs 4.2%
  • notably more Vietnamese speakers than Guildford 4.6% vs 2.3%
  • notably fewer Tagalog speakers than Guildford 6.1% vs 10.8%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size6,957 sqft
Lot dimensions64 × 113 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~6,990 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $7,662
Mortgage payment$6,943
Property tax$568
Home insurance$150
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 14

Book a Showing