SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,138,000

14981 RAVEN PLACE

Surrey BC V3R 4T3 - Bolivar Heights
5 bd
2 ba
1,978 sqft
Built 1965

About This Property

Thoughtfully updated and full of potential, this home offers comfort, flexibility, and a wonderful opportunity for family living in a quiet, welcoming neighborhood. Updates include fresh paint, new laminate flooring, updated light fixtures, new windows, and a new roof. The home features updated appliances upstairs and an additional kitchen downstairs, both…

Property Details

MLS NumberR3133873
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,978
Lot Size7,196 sqft
Year Built1965
Parking Spaces1
StatusClosed
Listed ByeXp Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,000,000Median home value
$110,000Median household income
77.9%Owner-occupied
57.9%Single-detached homes
3.3Avg household size
39.6Median age
23.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
43.8%Commute under 30 min
81.9%Drive to work
39.7%Foreign-born residents
3,447Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 17%15 to 64: 70%65 and over: 13%
  • Under 1517%
  • 15 to 6470%
  • 65 and over13%

Household size

  • 1 person13.9%
  • 225.4%
  • 320.1%
  • 419.1%
  • 5 or more21.5%

Language spoken at home

54.4% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi7.7%
  • Tagalog6.5%
  • English + other4.2%
  • Vietnamese3.9%
  • Mandarin2.9%
  • Spanish1.9%
  • All others18.5%

Mother tongue, share of 3,445 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer people living alone than Bolivar Heights 13.8% vs 17.4%
  • notably fewer Punjabi speakers than Bolivar Heights 7.7% vs 12.2%
  • more Tagalog speakers than Bolivar Heights 6.5% vs 4.7%
  • more Vietnamese speakers than Bolivar Heights 3.9% vs 3%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $110,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size7,138 sqft
Lot dimensions60 × 119 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~7,173 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $5,872
Mortgage payment$5,357
Property tax$400
Home insurance$115
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 20

Book a Showing