$1,259,000

12201 67A AVENUE

Surrey BC V3W 0L9 - West Newton
5 bd
2.5 ba
2,584 sqft
Built 1989

About This Property

Welcome to your Oasis in Newton!

Features

Private Yard
Additional Parking
Garage Double
Front Access
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements15 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 12'11 × 9'8
Living RoomMain · 15'0 × 13'7
Dining RoomMain · 9'11 × 14'3
UtilityMain · 4'7 × 3'10
KitchenMain · 11'8 × 8'6
Eating AreaMain · 12'5 × 8'1
Family RoomMain · 14'3 × 15'6
BedroomMain · 9'11 × 10'6
LaundryMain · 7'0 × 8'0
PatioMain · 18'4 × 22'1
BedroomAbove · 11'7 × 19'3
BedroomAbove · 9'11 × 11'11
BedroomAbove · 10'8 × 9'11
Primary BedroomAbove · 18'4 × 12'11
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 6'0 × 7'8

Property Details

MLS NumberR3170587
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet2,584
Lot Size7,769 sqft
Year Built1989
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Days on Market21
StatusActive
Listed ByAngell, Hasman & Associates Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$685,000Median home value
$94,000Median household income
70.6%Owner-occupied
6.9%Single-detached homes
3.1Avg household size
36.4Median age
32.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
48.9%Commute under 30 min
80%Drive to work
51.7%Foreign-born residents
5,882Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 17.9%15 to 64: 69.9%65 and over: 12.2%
  • Under 1517.9%
  • 15 to 6469.9%
  • 65 and over12.2%

Household size

  • 1 person19.6%
  • 223.6%
  • 318.8%
  • 419.4%
  • 5 or more18.6%

Language spoken at home

39.9% Punjabi mother tongue

  • English29.8%
  • English + other7.9%
  • Mandarin4.4%
  • Hindi3.9%
  • Tagalog2%
  • Cantonese1.4%
  • All others10.7%

Mother tongue, share of 5,880 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer 5+ person households than West Newton 18.6% vs 27.4%
  • more people living alone than West Newton 19.6% vs 14.6%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than West Newton 4.4% vs 0.9%
  • fewer Punjabi speakers than West Newton 39.9% vs 51.1%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $685,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size7,707 sqft
Lot dimensions47 × 139 ft
Lot shapeIrregular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~7,744 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,400
Mortgage payment$5,881
Property tax$394
Home insurance$125
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 16

Book a Showing