SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,449,900

11293 153A STREET

Surrey BC V3R 6H9 - Fraser Heights
3 bd
2 ba
2,102 sqft
Built 1986

About This Property

Charming brick front rancher on a desirable nearly ½ acre lot in one of the quietest neighbourhoods of prestigious Fraser Heights. Backing onto beautiful treed greenbelt, this well-maintained home features 3 spacious bedrooms, 2 baths, vaulted ceilings & a welcoming living/dining area spanning 2,102 sq ft of living space. Large crawlspace & oversized 2-car…

Features

Private Yard
Garage Double
Front Access
Room measurements11 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 19'8 × 15'6
Dining RoomMain · 13'3 × 13'2
KitchenMain · 13'10 × 12'2
Family RoomMain · 13'4 × 17'
NookMain · 8'6 × 12'
Primary BedroomMain · 17' × 10'10
BedroomMain · 13'8 × 10'10
BedroomMain · 11'3 × 10'1
FoyerMain · 11'3 × 7'11
LaundryMain · 7'5 × 11'2
UtilityMain · 7'4 × 13'5

Property Details

MLS NumberR3101658
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet2,102
Lot Size20,475 sqft
Year Built1986
Parking Spaces2
HeatingHot Water
StatusClosed
Listed ByRE/MAX Treeland Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,500,000Median home value
$122,000Median household income
84.2%Owner-occupied
78.3%Single-detached homes
3.4Avg household size
42.8Median age
51.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
55%Commute under 30 min
92.3%Drive to work
53.7%Foreign-born residents
3,183Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.7%15 to 64: 68.4%65 and over: 14.9%
  • Under 1516.7%
  • 15 to 6468.4%
  • 65 and over14.9%

Household size

  • 1 person8.4%
  • 224%
  • 323.5%
  • 422.3%
  • 5 or more21.8%

Language spoken at home

41% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin19.8%
  • Korean8.5%
  • Punjabi6.8%
  • English + other4.7%
  • Cantonese3.3%
  • Tagalog2%
  • All others13.9%

Mother tongue, share of 3,185 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer people living alone than Fraser Heights 8.3% vs 10.4%
  • more Korean speakers than Fraser Heights 8.5% vs 6.9%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $122,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Sales History

DateSale Price
Apr 29, 2026$1,290,000

Source: BC Assessment (public records).

Land & Development

Lot size20,446 sqft
Lot dimensions98 × 220 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~20,544 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $7,545
Mortgage payment$6,812
Property tax$587
Home insurance$145
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing