SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$550,000

112 12088 66 AVENUE

Surrey BC V3W 1Z9 - West Newton
2 bd
2 ba
1,049 sqft
Built 1995

About This Property

JUST RENOVATED - NEW floors, faucets, toilets, and a NEW hot water tank! Step into this bright ground floor 2-bed, 2-bath corner unit. This beautiful recently updated unit features an open-concept floor plan. Enjoy the ease of indoor-outdoor living with a private patio that opens into the lush gardens within the complex—perfect for relaxing or…

Features

Elevator
Storage
Pantry
Garden
Underground
Guest
Front Access
Side Access
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements8 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 7'6 × 8'9
Living RoomMain · 17'2 × 18'0
Primary BedroomMain · 13'0 × 11'10
Dining RoomMain · 10'7 × 8'3
KitchenMain · 12'2 × 9'5
BedroomMain · 10'0 × 11'0
LaundryMain · 4'7 × 6'11
PatioMain · 10'4 × 9'5

Property Details

MLS NumberR3002644
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,049
Year Built1995
Parking Spaces2
HeatingHot Water, Radiant
Strata Fee$503.63/mo
StatusClosed
Listed BySRS Panorama Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$685,000Median home value
$94,000Median household income
70.6%Owner-occupied
6.9%Single-detached homes
3.1Avg household size
36.4Median age
32.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
48.9%Commute under 30 min
80%Drive to work
51.7%Foreign-born residents
5,882Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 17.9%15 to 64: 69.9%65 and over: 12.2%
  • Under 1517.9%
  • 15 to 6469.9%
  • 65 and over12.2%

Household size

  • 1 person19.6%
  • 223.6%
  • 318.8%
  • 419.4%
  • 5 or more18.6%

Language spoken at home

39.9% Punjabi mother tongue

  • English29.8%
  • English + other7.9%
  • Mandarin4.4%
  • Hindi3.9%
  • Tagalog2%
  • Cantonese1.4%
  • All others10.7%

Mother tongue, share of 5,880 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer 5+ person households than West Newton 18.6% vs 27.4%
  • more people living alone than West Newton 19.6% vs 14.6%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than West Newton 4.4% vs 0.9%
  • fewer Punjabi speakers than West Newton 39.9% vs 51.1%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $685,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,299
Mortgage payment$2,569
Strata fee$504
Property tax$181
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 9

Book a Showing