$449,000

107 10468 148TH STREET

Surrey BC V3R 8T1 - Guildford
Part of Guildford Greene →
2 bd
1 ba
860 sqft
Built 1985

About This Property

Fantastic opportunity in the heart of Guildford! This bright and spacious 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom home is ideal for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors. Located in a family-friendly neighbourhood, this home is conveniently close to schools, shopping, recreation, transit, and all essential amenities. Enjoy an abundance of natural light throughout the…

Property Details

MLS NumberR3161888
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Square Feet860
Year Built1985
Parking Spaces1
Days on Market45
StatusActive
Listed ByWoodhouse Realty

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$400,000Median home value
$67,500Median household income
33.9%Owner-occupied
0.2%Single-detached homes
2.6Avg household size
36.4Median age
24.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
50.6%Commute under 30 min
64.2%Drive to work
55.3%Foreign-born residents
7,346Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 19.5%15 to 64: 70.1%65 and over: 10.5%
  • Under 1519.5%
  • 15 to 6470.1%
  • 65 and over10.5%

Household size

  • 1 person25.8%
  • 230.3%
  • 318.5%
  • 414.1%
  • 5 or more11.2%

Language spoken at home

39.1% English mother tongue

  • Arabic11.2%
  • Tagalog10.6%
  • English + other6.1%
  • Spanish2%
  • Punjabi1.6%
  • Mandarin1.6%
  • All others27.8%

Mother tongue, share of 7,345 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Guildford 10.5% vs 15.3%
  • more children under 15 than Guildford 19.5% vs 15.6%
  • notably more Arabic speakers than Guildford 11.2% vs 4.4%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $67,500 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $400,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $2,772
Mortgage payment$2,114
Strata fee$446
Property tax$167
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 20

Book a Showing