SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$279,000

1 8220 KING GEORGE BOULEVARD

Surrey BC V3W 6E1 - Bear Creek Green Timbers
2 bd
2 ba
1,424 sqft
Built 1975

About This Property

Welcome to Crestaway Bays; This charming 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom manufactured home nestled in a convenient and central location in Surrey. Perfect for those seeking a cozy and affordable living space close to all amenities, this property offers comfort and convenience. Situated in a central location in Surrey, this manufactured home offers easy access to…

Features

Playground
Balcony
Carport Single
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
OtherMain · 7' × 11'
BedroomMain · 9' × 11'6
Primary BedroomMain · 11'8 × 13'3
Family RoomMain · 10' × 15'
Dining RoomMain · 8'6 × 10'
Living RoomMain · 13'6 × 17'
KitchenMain · 10' × 13'6

Property Details

MLS NumberR3004686
Property TypeManufactured Home
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,424
Year Built1975
Parking Spaces1
HeatingForced Air
StatusClosed
Listed ByRoyal LePage West Real Estate Services

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$650,000Median home value
$90,000Median household income
75.5%Owner-occupied
39.6%Single-detached homes
3Avg household size
38.8Median age
26.1%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
41%Commute under 30 min
75.5%Drive to work
45.4%Foreign-born residents
5,157Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.2%15 to 64: 67%65 and over: 16.9%
  • Under 1516.2%
  • 15 to 6467%
  • 65 and over16.9%

Household size

  • 1 person19.9%
  • 229.4%
  • 316.2%
  • 416.8%
  • 5 or more17.7%

Language spoken at home

45.7% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi21.2%
  • English + other6.3%
  • Tagalog5.5%
  • Hindi3%
  • Arabic1.5%
  • Two+ others1.4%
  • All others15.4%

Mother tongue, share of 5,160 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Bear Creek Green Timbers 17.7% vs 27.8%
  • more people living alone than Bear Creek Green Timbers 19.9% vs 14%
  • notably fewer Punjabi speakers than Bear Creek Green Timbers 21.2% vs 39.1%
  • notably more Tagalog speakers than Bear Creek Green Timbers 5.5% vs 3.2%
  • fewer Hindi speakers than Bear Creek Green Timbers 3% vs 3.9%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $650,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Recent nearby sales

Sold prices are available to registered users. Log in to see what these sold for.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $1,444
Mortgage payment$1,302
Property tax$52
Home insurance$90
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing